Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B G-OLIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174155

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Ltd
Registration: G-OLIN
MSN: 30-1716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Plymouth Airport, Devon (PLH/EGDH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-AWMB (first UK registered as such 18 July 1968); sold to Denmark 2 October 1975, became OY-DLC, and registration G-AWMB cancelled. Upon return to UK, registered as G-OLIN on 22 December 1981. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 August 1987 when crashed on take off at Stapleford Airfield, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex. No injuries were sustained by the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft commenced a take off run from Runway 22, and lifted off at a reported IAS (Indicated Air Speed) of 75 knots, albeit with an intermittent stall warning. The nose was lowered to correct the stall warning, and the undercarriage touched the runway before the aircraft became airborne again.

The aircraft then yawed to the left, and the stall warning sounded again. The dropping left wing was corrected by the application of the rudder. At this point, the IAS was below 70 knots, and because pf the proximity of trees, a forced landing as carried out in a field to the left of the runway. All four occupants (pilot and three passengers) were uninjured.

The pilot cites a failure of the left engine as the cause of the yaw and loss of performance. Post-accident inspection of ground marks, and the propellers suggests that both engines were developing power on impact. As the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair, the owners have stated that they were not contemplating any further technical investigation into the accident"

As the above AAIB report confirms, G-OLIN was "beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 11 April 1988 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230099e5274a1314000a3b/Piper_PA-30__G-OLIN__03-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OLIN
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2077.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1511439
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OLIN.html
6. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf