Incident Lancair Evolution N3WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174156

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVOL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Evolution
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3WB
MSN: EVO-013
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:182 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-135A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San Carlos Airport (KSQL), San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillespie Field (KSEE)
Destination airport:San Carlos (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse upon landing at the San Carlos Airport (KSQL), in San Carlos, California. The experimental EVO13 LLC built Lancair Evolution sustained minor damage and the three occupants onbiard were not injured during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15IA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-FEB-15,SAN%20CARLOS,N3WB]
NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3WB

Location