Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N748NP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174178

Date:Saturday 28 February 2015
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Belle Island Management LLC
Registration: N748NP
MSN: 31-474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Levee at 7900 Palmetto Park Road, Boca Raton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Florida (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Pompano Beach Airpark (KPMP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a canal levee in Boca Raton, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the were no reported injuries during the incident to the occupant(s) onboard. Accoarding to a cintemporary newspaper report (see link #1):

"BOCA RATON, FL (BocaNewsNow.com) — Details are still coming in but the Palm Beach County Sheriff’s Office confirms that a small plane made an emergency landing in the area of 7900 Palmetto Park Road.

Police tell us that the pilot, a 37 year old man, experienced engine trouble as he was flying to Pompano Beach. He decided to land the plane and did so, safely. Although were told that it was a “soft” landing.

UPDATE: The FAA now tells us that the plane landed on a grassy strip between the turnpike and Palmetto Park Road. The plane is a Piper PA-31 and the pilot reported trouble with both engines. The plane was flying from Fort Lauderdale Executive to Pompano Beach Airpark. Authorities have not yet released the name but the tail number — N748NP shows registration is under the name of “Belle Island Management.”

Sources:

1. http://bocanewsnow.com/2015/02/28/small-plane-lands-on-palmetto-park-road/
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=748NP
3. https://aviapages.com/aircraft/n748np/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000695952.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1436906

Media: