Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 KA316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17418

Date:Sunday 1 July 1945
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:45 (Atlantic Ferry) Gp TC RAF
Registration: KA316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles south-west of RCAF stn Mont Jolie, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Mont Jolie, QC
Destination airport:RCAF Mont Jolie
Narrative:
Mosquito KA316: Took off for a training for delivery flight /day routine ferry flying . 01/07/1945
Returned early due to engine trouble. The plane was making a one engine approach to the airfield after the port engine failed on a ferry training flight, lost height on the last turn and the tail wheel struck a fence. The aircraft somersaulted, crashed and burned 6 miles south west of RCAF Mont Joli, Quebec
Crew:
W/O (1393612) Sidney George WITHERSPOON (pilot) RAFVR- killed
F/Lt (J/24247) Vladimír Joseph SOPUCH (nav.) RCAF- killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1944.pdf
3.CWGC