Incident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N5721T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174184

Date:Saturday 28 February 2015
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Seattle Seaplanes
Registration: N5721T
MSN: 17251621
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Union, Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Union, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the post-landing water taxi the aircraft sunk a float and capsized on Lake Union in Seattle, Washington. The inverted floatplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://blog.seattlepi.com/seattle911/2015/02/28/seaplane-capsizes-on-lake-union/
https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/floatplane-capsizes-in-lake-union/
http://komonews.com/news/local/No-injuries-after-seaplane-capsizes-on-Lake-Union-294516961.html?mobile=y
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5721T.html

http://www.seattleseaplanes.com