Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IIIC K9787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1742

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IIIC
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: K9787
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
K9787 was the very first production Spitfire and first flew on 14/5/38. Later converted to a PR Mk III.
Failed to return from a photo-recce sortie to Cherbourg and Le Havre.
Pilot:
P/O (44672) Samuel BOWES RAF - killed.

Samuel Bowes is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
cwgc