Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N1513J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174209

Date:Sunday 1 March 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1513J
MSN: 28-23907
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4339 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeler Downtown Airport (KMKC), Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosby, MO (KGPH)
Destination airport:Mosby, MO (KGPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, following a touch and go landing, the engine sputtered and lost power. The left wing and empennage were substantially damaged during the forced landing. An examination of the airplane, engine, and related systems revealed no anomalies. The left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank contained 10 gallons of fuel. The pilot wrote that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1513J

Location