Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XXV KB460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17422

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XXV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
During the night of 20-21 November 1944.
Operations that night were raids by 63 Mosquitos to Hannover, 14 each to Homberg and Castrop-Rauxel oil plants and 9 to Eisenach, 17 RCM sorties, and 17 Mosquito patrols. There was no loss over Europe, but three Mosquitos of the Hannover force were wrecked in accidents in England, albeit without casualty.
Mosquito KB460: Took off at 21:11 hrs for a Night raid over Hannover. 20/11/1944
On the way to the target they experienced severe problems with the port engine and had to jettison the bomb load and turn back. They crash-landed at 23:52 hrs at RAF Woodbridge (probably the first airfield after they crossed the English coast). The Mosquito was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Lt (82543) Bohuslav EICHLER (cs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1569774) George LOGIE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=142
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.https://www.pametni-desky-v-praze.cz/products/eichler-bohuslav-na-dome-cp-121-oresska-ul-16-praha-5
4.ORB 142 Sqn RAF