Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-OVER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174243

Date:Thursday 16 June 1988
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Dieter Werner Overbeck
Registration: G-OVER
MSN: 28-7816267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Detling, 4 miles NE of Maidstone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart Airport, West Germany (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BKNE: re-registered as G-OVER 14 January 1988. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 June 1988 when crashed at Detling, near Maidstone Kent, killing the pilot (sole person on board). The AAIB report concludes that G-OVER had experienced a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when it impacted the ground at 625 feet aml, whilst flying in a mixture of fog and low cloud. At the time of the accident the cloud base was down to 600-800 feet amsl.

The pilot had filed a VFR flight plan, but was flying in IFR conditions at the time of the accident. G-OVER had struck trees at around 600-650 feet amsl, and the impact had torn off the right wing. The marks on the trees show that, at the point of impact with the trees, G-OVER was flying 30 degrees nose down, 20 degrees right wing low, and a heading of 280 degrees magnetic. The rest of the aircraft came to rest in a crater over a distance of seven feet, with the engine buried into the clay soil. Both fuel tanks had burst under the force of impact, but there as no fire.

There was some evidence that the crash had been initiated by a mechanical failure in the pitch trim system, which would have forced the nose down, although it could not be conclusively established if this was pre- or post-crash

As the AAIB report confirms, G-OVER was "destroyed"; as a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 17 May 1989 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 18 June 1988
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb0740f0b61346000045/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior__G-OVER__09-88.pdf
3. CAA: History as G-BKNE 1983-1988: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BKNE.pdf
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OVER.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detling
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17903.0