Accident Fisher Classic N417LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174250

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Fisher Classic
Owner/operator:Goudie Lawrence A
Registration: N417LG
MSN: C0145
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Continental A-80-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Redlands Municipal Airport (KREI), Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (REI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to determine how much unusable fuel was in the experimental amateur-built airplane’s fuel tanks. The airplane took off with a full header tank and only 1 gallon of fuel in each wing tank. After takeoff, the pilot climbed the airplane to about 3,500 ft, and, about 3 miles from the airport, he switched from the header tank to the right fuel tank. Shortly after, the engine suddenly stopped, and the propeller stopped turning. The pilot quickly switched back to the header tank. Since the airplane was not equipped with a starter, the pilot initiated a dive to attempt to get the propeller spinning but was unsuccessful; he could not restart the engine. The pilot leveled the airplane to attain its best glide speed and proceeded toward a road. He subsequently landed the airplane on a rocky riverbank short of the road. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot further reported that he should have considered the possibility that the engine might stop and that he should have flown the airplane at a higher altitude and remained closer to the airport where he could have made a dead-stick landing if necessary.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate planning for the test flight, which resulted in insufficient altitude and no suitable place to land in the event of an emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=417LG

Location