Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174314

Date:Saturday 27 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south-southeast of RAF Eshott, Northhumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
Crashed after a mid-air collision with Spitfire P8362 of the same unit during formation flying practice. Both pilots were killed.
The pilot of P8360 was Sgt Hakon Langseth Myhre of the Royal Norwegian Air Force.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm