Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane G-BAJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174450

Date:Thursday 4 March 1999
Time:10:00
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BAJC
MSN: PFA1548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bovingdon Airfield, Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Shenington, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 4 March 1999 when crashed on take off from Bovingdon Airfield, Bovingdon, Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"During a flight from a farm strip at Romney Street to Shenington earlier in the day the engine had started to run roughly and the pilot had diverted towards the disused airfleld at Bovingdon. However, prior to landing, the engine had lost power completely and had stopped, but the pilot managed to carry out a successful forced landing on the disused airfield. His subsequent inspection of the carburettor revealed the presence of ice.

After waiting for approximately one hour for the induction system to clear, the pilot re-started the engine successfully. He then conducted power checks which produced a normal response from the engine, and so he elected to continue his flight. However, just after take off the engine again began to run roughly and the pilot therefore carried out a second forced landing on another part of the disused airfield.

The associated touchdown was satisfactory, but when the brakes were applied to keep the aircraft within the available landing distance, it veered to the left. The pilot was unable to control the swing to the left with rudder and the aircraft veered onto soft ground, causing the right main gear to collapse and the propeller to strike the ground.

The pilot, who was not injured, attributed the failure of the engine to a second occurrence of carburettor icing."

According to the AAIB report, G-BAJC sustained "Damage to landing gear and propeller; possible airframe damage". The then registered owner of G-BAJC sold the VP-1 on very soon after the accident, on 28 April 1999 to a new owner in Coventry.

However, the new owner has been noted by the CAA as "Addressee Status: Gone Away". Which means the G-BAJC has no registered legal owner/keeper. Despite this, the aircraft still remains current on the UK civil register, and still exists, albeit dismantled, at Shenington, Oxfordshire. It is worth noting that another two "sleeping" Evans VP-1s (G-BJVC and G-BMJM) are parked alongside.

Registration G-BAJC finally cancelled by the CAA on 5-5-2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f44140f0b61346000539/dft_avsafety_pdf_501420.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAJC
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/coptercrazy/9230446362/in/photolist-f4Es7W-nLgUNM-oo6SDe-7cXBrq-9Dfpk6-qeEVsX-nmDwUv-e3mPpa-79GJji-9CCLfS-bywZmR-z4aWWb-9y5gM2-dCzWqp-kBxPiN-aQkbLi-ceCi2N-bywZxn-qbbDEb-dqDNyU-jEps8i-bK42Qv-b6Kuhc-7qupuR-Jaxam5-oVELtb-oVGBnV