Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PT-JEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174456

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2015
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JEE
MSN: 21060063
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tabatinga, Amazonas (SBTT) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ipiranga Airport, AM (IPG/SWII)
Destination airport:Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT/SBTT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had been circling the airport of Tabatinga (SBTT) due bad weather, when trying to land on RWY 30 with poor visibility due heavy rain at that moment, it impacted on trees around 2NM from the threshold of RWY30.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://acritica.uol.com.br/noticias/Aviao-Tabatinga-devido-tempo_0_1318668169.html#.VQEDM44QZL4.facebook
http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2015/03/no-am-6-pessoas-ficam-feridas-apos-aviao-cair-em-comunidade-indigena.html
http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/bom-dia-amazonia/videos/t/edicoes/v/seis-pessoas-sobrevivem-apos-aviao-cair-em-comunidade-indigena-no-am/4028932/

Images:

Tabatinga - Mar 2015.