ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1745
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-SEP-1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IA |
| Operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9792 |
| C/n / msn: | 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:K9792 - Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no.6) Allocated to 19 Squadron 29-7-38, but instead loaned to the CFS at RAF Cranwell 30-7-38 for two weeks. Finally delivered for operational service to 19 Squadron at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, on 16-8-38
Damaged beyond repair after stub axle of port mainwheel sheared and aircraft flipped on its back whilst landing at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Pilot - Flying Officer Gordon Sinclair RAF - escaped from the aircraft OK.
Said to be the first-ever operational loss of a Spitfire in RAF Service. K9792 - the sixth production Spitfire - had been the second-ever delivery of a Spitfire to the RAF, on 16 August 1938. (K9787, delivered on August 4th, had been the first). The pilot on the delivery flight was Sgt-Plt George Unwin (who later became Wing Commander George Cecil Unwin DSO, DFM & Bar (18 January 1913–28 June 2006))
Damaged airframe reallocated to No. 2 SoTT (School of Technical Training) at RAF Cosford for use as a ground instructional airframe on 30-11-38. Total flying hours 41.35
Sources:
http://www.aviationbanter.com/showthread.php?t=53872 http://homepage.ntlworld.com/peter.spooner3/Spitfire-Operational-History.htm http://combatace.com/topic/64811-spitfire-mki-no19-sqn-raf-october-1938/ http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p001.htm http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=77671 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Unwin
Related books