Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17451

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:32 MU RAF
Registration: V8389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St.Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF St.Athan, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8389: Took off for test flight. 22/08/1942
Engine failed on take off. Accident due to trimming tab control being crossed, thus reversing their normal function. The pilot was unable to hold the nose down and stalled in steep climb after take off.
Aircraft dived into ground.
Crew:
F/O (82563) Josef NEJEZCHLEBA (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (104.670) William Anthony WARD (obs) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (571677) Jack Elford Hicks (W.E.M.) - RAF - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list