Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N7772J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174532

Date:Thursday 12 March 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7772J
MSN: 75-8175
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Marys Municipal Airport (KOYM), St Marys, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarion, PA (AXQ)
Destination airport:St Marys, PA (OYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the tailwheel-equipped biplane performed two low approaches prior to landing in order to "judge" the direction and speed of the wind. The pilot then performed a "wheel landing" to runway 10, a 4,300-foot-long, 75-foot-wide asphalt runway. However, by touchdown, the wind speed and direction had changed, which raised the left wing. The pilot corrected for the lifting of the wing, but the heading of the airplane diverged 10 to 15 degrees to the left of runway heading. At that point, the pilot elected to continue into the snow-covered apron, rather than struggle to maintain runway alignment, and risk the loss of aircraft control. The airplane's main landing gear "caught" as it entered the snow, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted with substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 010 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusty crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7772J

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1988 N7772J Robert Lewis 0 Wellsville, PA sub

Location