Incident Boeing Insitu ScanEagle (UAV) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174566

Date:Thursday 13 November 2014
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Boeing Insitu ScanEagle (UAV)
Owner/operator:TECOM Japan Air Self Defense Force (JASDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hijuudai training area, Oita prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hijuudai training area
Destination airport:Hijuudai training area
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An UAV of Test and Evaluation Command (TECOM), Japan Ground Self-Defense Force was severely damaged on the fuselage, wing and camera while an emergency landing after in-flight engine failure during an evaluation flight. The accident was disclosed by newspapers on 16th March 2015.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150316-00000013-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150316-00000031-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150316-00050067-yom-soci