Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk C-GFSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174577

Date:Monday 16 March 2015
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFSS
MSN: 17280067
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Neuville Airport (CNV9), Québec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Neuville (CNV9)
Destination airport:Iles-de-la-Madeleine (CYGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon taking off the pilot veered right, hit treetops and crashed in forested area.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and three of the four occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2015/03/16/un-avion-secrase-a-laeroport-de-neuville
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/711488/atterrissage-urgence-aeroport-neuville-blesses-lundi
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGFSS
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 2008 N91HF Heritage Flight Academy, LLC 0 Groton, Connecticut sub
Runway excursion