Accident Jodel D140E Mousquataire IV (SAN built) G-AWFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174612

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1980
Time:
Type:Jodel D140E Mousquataire IV (SAN built)
Owner/operator:Willinger Machinery
Registration: G-AWFE
MSN: 166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swansea Airport (SWS?EGFH)
Destination airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Pilot was engaged in joyriding flights for children. This was on behalf of the local Rotary Club.

On the accident flight, the aircraft was seen to have taken off normally until the engine failed at a low level. With limited options available, the pilot elected to land straight ahead. Witness reports indicate that in the last few seconds of flight, the pilot yawed the aircraft to the right thus avoiding collision with a tree on the starboard (passenger) side.

Unfortunately the aircraft struck the tree on the Port side fatally injuring the pilot. The three (children) passengers escaped with minor scratches.

It was found that the fuel selector was set on a fuel tank that was empty at the scene.

Ex-F-BNIP from September 1966; first UK registered as G-AWFE 22.3.1968. UK Registration G-AWFE belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 17.3.1982

Sources:

1. The Pilot, Francis Willinger, was a long time family friend.
2. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWFE.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ140.htm
3. http://fgonet.pagesperso-orange.fr/mousquetaire/Jodel%20D140.htm