Gear-up landing Incident North American Mustang Mk III KH446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17463

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: KH446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lønborg, Tarm, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fersfield, Norfolk (takeoff at 08:45 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the early afternoon of 20/3 the Mustang`s from 64 Sqn that would participate in the Shell house attack transferred from their base at Bentwater to Fersfield.

During the attack KH446 was hit by Flak, and on the return flight P/O Robert ”Bob” C. Hamilton had to belly-land the Mustang near Lønborg west of Tarm at 12:20 hours.

The pilot was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945034.shtml
Google Maps