Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-MEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174630

Date:Monday 16 March 2015
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Two Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-MEA
MSN: 208B0333
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Maués Airport, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:SBEG
Destination airport:Maués Airport, AM (MBZ/SWMW)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan suffered a runway excursion on landing at Maués Airport, AM (MBZ/SWMW), Brazil.
The aircaft ran onto the grass and came to rest when the wheels had dug in soft ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.portaldoholanda.com.br/amazonas/pneu-furado-de-aviao-causa-acidente-em-maues
http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2015/03/pneu-estoura-e-aeronave-sai-da-pista-ao-aterrissar-em-aeroporto-no-am.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2017 PT-MEA Two Táxi Aéreo 0 1,8 km N of Poços de Caldas Airport, MG (POO) sub
CFIT

Images:

SWMW-170315

Media: