Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N5385Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174712

Date:Saturday 7 March 2015
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Tarasievich Daniel
Registration: N5385Y
MSN: 18-8143
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4493 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra foothills east of Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, during the personal flight in the airplane, he applied back pressure to the flight control stick to climb the airplane over an approaching hill, but the control stick separated at the stub. The pilot attempted to reinsert the control stick onto the stub while simultaneously adding power to climb, but the airplane impacted terrain, slid, and came to rest along the hillside.

Postaccident examination of the flight control stick revealed that the through bolt that secured the control stick to the stub was still secured to the control stick but not to the stub. There was no damage or deformation to the control stick or through bolt. Given the lack of damage to the flight control stick and through bolt, it is likely that the control stick was not properly installed during a maintenance activity; however, the maintenance logbook entries did not specify when the control stick was last removed.

Probable Cause: The separation of the flight control stick from the stub due to its improper installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location