Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174770

Date:Sunday 22 March 2015
Time:15:56
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Harnett Regional Jetport Airport (KHRJ), Erwin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a tree line east of the Pierce Lane private airstrip located northwest of downtown Erwin, North Carolina.
The ultralight airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.fayobserver.com/news/local/no-injuries-reported-in-harnett-county-plane-crash/article_df4a393a-0ec9-5db0-9bf5-1e45ed4e389e.html?mode=jqm
http://abc11.com/news/plane-goes-down-in-harnett-county-no-one-injured/568720/
https://www.wral.com/plane-crashes-near-harnett-regional-jetport/14532028/