Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 VH-NWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174771

Date:Friday 29 January 2010
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-NWO
MSN: 396
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Derby, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Derby, WA
Destination airport:Kununurra Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure in single engine single pilot aeromedical flight at night. Approximately 56 km from departure aerodrome at FL 018 with 4 POB. Pilot made a satisfactory glide approach and landing at departure aerodrome. ATSB investigation found bolts in the propeller reduction gearbox had failed due to fatigue fractures causing gearbox to seize. Pratt & Whitney have had other instances of this occurring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Australian ATSB Investigations AO-2010-006 Final
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3483038/ao2010006.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/bolts-ifsd-deadstick-pc12/

Media: