Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BPER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174801

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1998
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:APB Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-BPER
MSN: 38-82A0036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Welshpool Airport, 2.3 miles south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Welshpool, Powys (EGCW)
Destination airport:Welshpool, Powys (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 July 1998 when stalled and bounced on landing at Welshpool Airport, Powys. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was engaged in dual circuit training with the student pilot handling. The runway in use was 22 with a surface wind of 220°/15 kt. The student failed to flare the aircraft correctly and landed flat causing the aircraft to bounce. The instructor took control, applied full power, deselected the carburettor heat and raised the drag flap. The aircraft then rolled to the left and the instructor applied right aileron and rudder to correct the roll but the stall warning then activated as the left wing dropped.

The aircraft veered to the left, struck a wire fence and came to rest on the grass at 90° to the runway. The crew were uninjured and evacuated the aircraft without difficulty.

The instructor attributed the cause of the accident to a gust of wind that caused the aircraft to stall at a height from which recovery was not possible".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft received "Substantial damage to the nose landing gear". As a result it is presumed that the aircraft was "damaged beyond economical repair", and the registration G-BPER was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed", albeit over a year later, on 31 August 1999

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-38-112-g-bper-21-july-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/