Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N5834N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174868

Date:Friday 23 October 1998
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5834N
MSN: 14383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol Channel, Wentloog, near Cardiff, South Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cardiff Airport, Cardiff (CWA/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 October 1998 when ditched into shallow waters on the north side of the Bristol Channel, near Wentloog, South Glamorgan whilst on approach to Cardiff Airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft, whilst flying over the Bristol Channel, was cleared into the Cardiff zone and commenced a gradual descent from 2,000 feet to 1,500 feet amsl. However, when about one minute into this descent the engine started to lose power. The pilot advanced the mixture control to 'full rich', but this did not appear to have any effect.

He therefore turned the aircraft towards the coast, declared an emergency and continued with the engine failure drills, but the engine continued to run at low power. He reported that the aircraft descended fairly rapidly, but he managed to make a forced landing on an area of reeds that were below the high water mark on the South Wales side of the Bristol Channel.

Although the landing gear collapsed during the landing, the pilot was uninjured and was able to vacate the aircraft. He duly informed Cardiff ATC that he was safe and uninjured.

Following the accident, the pilot stated that he had attempted to restore power by carrying out the engine failure drills, but had been very pre-occupied in handling the aircraft and preparing for the emergency landing. He could not remember selecting the engine alternate air source during his attempts to restore power. He also stated that he had not been flying in cloud, that it was not raining and that the fuel tank selection had remained on 'Both' for the whole flight.

The aircraft remained in the tidal area for approximately 40 hours before it was recovered by a local haulage contractor. An on-site examination by the AAIB following the aircraft's recovery failed to find any obvious fault with the engine or its systems".

The aircraft was submerged by several high tides before being recovered and dumped in a local field where it remained for several years. The cause of the crash as never fully established. I'm unsure how it ended up in Cefn Mably Farm near Old St Mellons, five miles north of the crash site (see photos below)

US registration N5834N was cancelled by the FAA on 27 July 1999.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/rockwell-commander-114-n5834n-23-october-1998
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5834N