Loss of control Accident Cessna 150J N60760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17489

Date:Friday 18 April 2008
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Seaplane Ventures, Inc.
Registration: N60760
MSN: 15070555
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emigrant Wilderness Area, West of Yosemite National Park, Sonora, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Andreas, CA (PRIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a commercial pilot receiving instruction departed from a pond (at an elevation of approximately 1,100 feet) in the float-equipped airplane. A camera recovered from the wreckage disclosed images indicating that the flight went to a mountain lake where a touch-and-go landing was made. The images indicated that the airplane accomplished this landing with an estimated 10-knot, gusting to 20-knot, headwind. After liftoff from the water, the airplane reversed course toward rising mountainous terrain. The wreckage was located at 5,200-feet, and the terrain in the immediate area of the accident site was level. The airplane came to rest on its nose, with the wreckage evididence indicating a stall/loss of control and vertical descent to the ground. The empennage remained nearly vertical to the terrain and bent down slightly. Both floats were also vertical to the terrain. Postaccident inspection of the airplane found no evidence of any preimpact mechanical discrepancies with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation. The density altitude at the time was estimated as 6,907 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and loss of aircraft control. Contributing to the accident were rising mountainous terrain and a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location