Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174954

Date:Friday 13 April 1951
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manhattan/New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brooklin NAS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-place airplane crashed into water near Manhattan Bridge and exploded. Pilot bailed out. Second crew member salvaged from water.

Sources:

Folha da Manha 14 April 1951, p8