Incident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 2043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174955

Date:Saturday 14 April 1951
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2043
MSN: 13538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Laguna de Istunchaca, Tacna -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima (12:15)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on Andes plateau near Tucupaca after left engine failed. Six crew and seven passengers (2). As "2043" in newspaper (1/4/5). Returned to Lima after repairs at Tucupaca (3).

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 April 1951, p8 (1)
Folha da Noite 16 April 1951, p6 (2)
Folha da Manhã 29 June 1951 (3)
Correio da Manhã 15 April 1951, p1 (4)
A Noite 19 October 1957, p3 (2°Caderno) photos (5)