Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17497

Date:Friday 1 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea, 24 miles NE of Happinssburgh, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8246: Took off for OPS patrol against the Nazi raid on Norwich. 01/05/1942
Damaged by the Junkers Ju88 retaliatory fire. Landing Ok
Crew:
P/O (69453) Miloslav MANSFELD (cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK
Sgt (787842) Slavomír JANÁČEK (cs.obs) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF