Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17498

Date:Friday 1 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea, 23 miles NE of Happisburgh, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8253: Took off for OPS patrol against the Nazi raid on Norwich. 01/05/1942
Damaged by the Junkers Ju88 retaliatory fire. Landing Ok
Crew:
S/Ldr (83234) Vlastimil VESELÝ (čs.pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (104.601) James Fraser MONTGOMERIE (obs) - OK

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.OBS 68 Sqdn RAF