Loss of control Accident Just Highlander N376CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174993

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2015
Time:14:35
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:G-DAWG LLC
Registration: N376CG
MSN: JAESC0141
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2568 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Just Aircraft airstrip, Walhalla, Oconee County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Walhalla, SC (PVT)
Destination airport:Walhalla, SC (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was demonstrating the experimental, light sport airplane to a potential buyer. The wind was calm when they departed, but gusty when they returned about 30 minutes later. Due to the runway’s sloping terrain, all takeoffs were performed in one direction and all landings in the opposite direction. The pilot estimated that a 20-mph tailwind prevailed during final approach, gusting to between 25 and 30 mph. The airplane approached the runway too fast, and the pilot conducted a go-around. He increased the engine power to full, and the airplane began to climb, but as it approached trees at the end of the runway, it encountered a wind gust and stopped climbing. The airplane then impacted a treetop, descended, and impacted the ground.
Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation nor did the pilot report any anomalies. The recorded wind about the time of the accident at an airport located 10 miles east of the accident site indicated that a 12-knot tailwind, gusting to 21 knots, existed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around in gusting tailwind conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2011 N376CG G-dawg LLC 0 Abingdon, Virginia sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA