Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33 TW235 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175032

Date:Thursday 21 March 1946
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33
Owner/operator:703 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: TW235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rusthall Girls & Infants School, near Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TW235: Pilot lost control during unauthorised low-level aerobatics over family residence and crashed into school playground of Rusthall Girls & Infants School, High Street, Rusthall, Tunbridge Wells, just after mid-morning break on 21/03/1946.
On crashing into the wall at the bottom of the garden of the Marquee public house, about eight feet from the playground, the 'plane immediately burst into flames, and it was not until some three hours afterwards that the pilot was definitely identified following the discovery of a note case bearing his name. By a tragic coincidence, this was to have been one of F/Lt Dart's last flights with the R.A.F., for in a few days he was to have been demobilised and intended to join the B.O.A.C".
Crew:
F/Lt (42397) Kenneth Charles Daymond DART DFC (pilot in Naval aircraft) RAF - killed

According to an eyewitness report:
"Before it crashed into the girl's playground the plane was diving towards the boys playing in their playground next door in the boys school. At the last moment it managed to veer to the right to save the children and crashed into the girl's playground next door. I know this because I was one of the children in the playground at the time. When we heard and saw the plane diving towards us, we scattered. thanks to the pilots quick last reaction we all survived. No casualties on ground apart from school rabbit who was singed in his hutch. A ground fire occurred after the crash and the pilot was killed.

According to a contemporary newspaper report (Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 29 March 1946):
"LAST FLIGHT OVER HOME TOWN
TRAGIC FATE OF YOUNG D.F.C. PILOT
A few seconds after he had flown a Royal Air Force Mosquito over Tunbridge Wells, the home of his wife and infant daughter, F/Lt K.D. Dart DFC plunged to his death on the outskirts of Rusthall Girls' School playground shortly before noon on Thursday last. As was recorded in last week's "Courier," girls on the playground miraculously escaped death, although several received minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 - 1949 by Colin Cummings P.101
4. Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 22 March 1946 and Friday 29 March 1946
5. P A Doyle personal research and records
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2824336/kenneth-charles-daymond-dart/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/232548541/kenneth-charles_daymond-dart
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?action=printpage;topic=13674.0
9. http://www.kentfallen.com/PDF%20REPORTS/CHARING%20CREMATORIUM.pdf
10. https://www.rusthall-cep.kent.sch.uk/
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qnum=42397&qname=DART
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rusthall#School,_healthcare_and_churches