Incident Focke-Wulf FW-190A-8/N ZK-RFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175038

Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FW-190A-8/N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-RFR
MSN: 99001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Omaka NZOM
Destination airport:Omaka NZOM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered substantial damage following a ground loop. at this time the cause of the ground loop is believed to have been a brake failure. The aircraft is expected to be repaired before the next classic fighters Omaka airshow in two years time.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/marlborough-express/news/67607269/ww2-fighters-brake-fails-during-landing-at-omaka-aerodrome

http://www.jemaviation.co.nz/current/focke/

Images:

The FW190 after the ground loop.