Incident Cessna 182P Skylane ZK-DXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175039

Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DXV
MSN: 18264375
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ocean Grove, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft forced landed on Tomahawk Beach at Ocean Grove, southeast of Dunedin, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/regional/270351/plane-crash-on-tomahawk-beach
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/plane-crash-lands-on-dunedin-beach-6276735.html
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/DXV
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11427783
http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2012/10/25-years-ago-october-1987-cessnas-in.html