Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175048

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:325th Ferrying Sqn USAAF
Registration: KB188
MSN: 43-34962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Heston /AAF Sta.510 Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito KB188 (USAAF 43-34962) Landing accident at RAF Watton /USAAF Sta.376. 30/07/1944
Crew:
Lt.(O-385549) Joseph E. BRANNOCK (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18641
3.http://usaafdata.com/?q=search
4.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1944 KB188 25th BR Gp USAAF 0 RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England min