Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II AS229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17507

Date:Thursday 8 July 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:32 SFTS RAF
Registration: AS229
MSN: 3563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of Buttress RLG, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:Buttress RLG, Saskatchewan
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.II AS229: Built by DeHavilland Aircraft at Hatfield. Allocated to the Empire Air Training Scheme, and on 19 July 1941 Taken on strength by Eastern Air Command

Taken on strength at No. 1 Port Detachment at Halifax, Nova Scotia. To No. 4 Training Command on 17 September 1941, for use by No. 36 Service Flying Training School at Penhold, Alberta. Winter conversion kit installed at 36 SFTS by 2 July 1942. To Aircraft Repair in Edmonton, Alberta for repairs following a Category B crash, 28 July to 2 November 1942. Back to No. 4 Training Command when complete, then issued to 32 SFTS.

Written off (destroyed) 8 July 1943 in a mid-air collision: The crew was performing a training flight jointly with another AS.10 Oxford (AS625) which was also carrying a crew of two. While cruising at an altitude of 1,200 feet, both aircraft collided in while attempting to land, 1 mile north of the relief field at Buttress, Saskatchewan. (The airfield was a relief landing ground (RLG) for Moose Jaw). Out of control, they dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All four pilots - two in each aircraft - were killed.

Crew of Oxford AS229:
P/O (134153) George Moffat Urwin (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
L/AC (1339156) Alfred Charles Channon (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

On 27 August 1943, AS229 was Struck off charge, and reduced to spares and produce

Sources:

1. http://www.wiltshire-opc.org.uk/Items/Durrington/Durrington%20-%20WW2%20Roll%20of%20Honour%20-%20Alfred%20Charles%20Channon.pdf
2. https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0040/00000095.pdf
3. https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12353/1096
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850600/george-moffat-urwin/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850552/alfred-charles-channon/
6.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 9 July 1943, p11