Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BPWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175073

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Air Nova PLC
Registration: G-BPWZ
MSN: 28-8316077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Field, near Whitehaven, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkbride Airfield, Wigton, Cumbria
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 August 1997 when crashed into a field near Whitehaven. Cumbria, due to engine failure. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was returning to Liverpool following an uneventful flight to Kirkbride. When abeam to Workington, the pilot initiated a climb from 1,500 feet to 2,500 feet in order to clear the restricted area at Sellafield. As the aircraft reached 2,300 feet the engine suddenly ran very roughly, with no improvement on using the throttle, but the engine indications were normal.

A full engine failure drill was carried out, including changing fuel tanks, checking the magnetos and fuel pump, and applying carburettor heat, but the rough running continued. The pilot therefore decided to carryout a forced landing.

A Mayday call was transmitted and the transponder code set to emergency. The call was acknowledged, and the pilot was instructed to change frequency to 121.5 MHz.

Only one field appeared suitable for a forced landing, and the subsequent touchdown was made just inside the boundary wall, with full flap selected. However the aircraft subsequently collided with an earth/stone embankment, since the available landing distance was no more than 150 metres. The collision caused substantial damage to the aircraft and the pilot sustained a fractured ankle". (The three passengers were only slightly injured).

The AAIB report notes that the aircraft sustained "Substantial damage to engine and airframe". As a result the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BPWZ was cancelled by the CAA on 17 September 1997 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fde040f0b6134200086f/dft_avsafety_pdf_502166.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPWZ