Accident Spectrum Microlight G-MWWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175077

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1997
Time:13:50
Type:Spectrum Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWWY
MSN: 026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nether Thorpe Road, Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed 12 August 1997 at Netherthorpe Airfield, Nether Thorpe Rd, Thorpe Salvin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, killing the pilot (sole person on board). The aircraft reportedly stalled, and spun into the ground, and the AAIB report notes that the pilots luggage on board shifted in flight, upsetting the aircraft's centre of gravity. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had intended to fly from Netherthorpe Airfield to Cromer. The meteorological conditions were good with no significant weather or cloud, the visibility was 20 km, there was a light south westerly drift and, although the surface temperature was +28 degrees C, there was no significant thermal activity reported. The pilot removed the aircraft from the hangar, readied it for the flight and completed the pre-flight checks; it had about 27 litres of fuel on board.

The take off, from Runway 24, appeared to be normal until, at a height of about 150 feet the engine note altered, suggesting a reduction in power. The aircraft appeared to level off briefly before recommencing the climb as the sound of the engine returned to normal for climb power.

The aircraft then leveled off again, and after a brief period of straight flight it entered a turn to the left at a low altitude, the angle of bank continued to increase until the aircraft dived into the ground. The aircraft crashed about 1,000 metres from the threshold of Runway 24 and 500 metres to the left of the extended centre line. Although the pilot had a hand held radio with him no emergency call was made.

A small group of people from the airfield immediately went to the scene and they were joined shortly afterwards by the airfield fire truck. Elements of the wreckage were then cut away in order to free the pilot whilst one of the rescuers tried to minimise a fuel leak. The emergency services arrived shortly afterwards, but the pilot had already died of severe multiple injuries. A post-mortem found no evidence of any disease or alcohol which may have contributed to the cause of the accident".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-MWWY was cancelled by the CAA on 29 December 1997 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/spectrum-microlight-g-mwwy-12-august-1997
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.ultralightnews.ca/advisories1/storageaccident.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherthorpe_Airfield