Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N9172Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175101

Date:Friday 3 April 2015
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Power Daniel N
Registration: N9172Q
MSN: D-9250
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6137 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetumpka Airport, Wetumpka, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS/KGLS)
Destination airport:Wetumpka, AL (08A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing his airplane at night and mistook the hangar lights for runway lights. The airplane struck trees on the final approach, then the ground before coming to rest, inverted. The pilot said that, in retrospect, he was on the incorrect radio frequency when he attempted to turn on the pilot-activated runway lights. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and reported that the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane at the time of the accident. The runway lights operated normally after the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's use of an incorrect radio frequency when attempting to turn on the runway lights, resulting is an attempt to land the airplane while aligned with airport hangar lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9172Q/history/20150403/2155Z/KGLS/08A

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9172Q

Location