Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) G-YTWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175143

Date:Sunday 12 October 1997
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-YTWO
MSN: 1396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Airfield, near Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-PH-CIA (first registered in the Netherlands 2 March 1976): To UK and registered G-YTWO 8 June 1979. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 October 1997 when crashed on approach and undershot at Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was en route to Cromer (Northrepps) Airfield in Norfolk. On initial radio contact the pilot was passed the airfield details, which included Runway 36 as the runway in use, a QFE of 1004 mb and a surface wind of 360 degrees at 10 to 15 knots. He was also informed that light rain showers were in the vicinity.

Runway 36 is 493 metres long, 23 metres wide and has an up-slope gradient of 1·8%.After an initial circuit and go around the pilot positioned the aircraft on finals with full flap selected. The pilot reported that when the aircraft was approximately 50 metres from the runway threshold, and with an indicated airspeed of 70 mph, it encountered a gust of wind which caused the aircraft to sink rapidly.

The aircraft struck the ground short of the runway threshold where the main wheels hit an earth embankment, approximately 45 cm high.This caused the aircraft to pitch forward, and the propeller struck the ground; the aircraft came to an abrupt halt. Substantial damage was noted to the nose wheel, the left main wheel and the propeller,the bulkhead and the fuselage were creased and the engine had been shock loaded".

As the AAIB report notes, the damage sustained to G-YTWO was "substantial". It was also the third serious accident involving this aircraft - it had previously crashed on 27 November 1987, and again on 31 December 1990. All of which seem to be enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-YTWO was cancelled by the CAA on 1 September 1999 (almost two years later...) as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/reims-cessna-f172m-g-ytwo-12-october-1997
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1351&count=50]
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MC.htm