Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N3768A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175158

Date:Sunday 5 April 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3768A
MSN: 22-2010
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilltop Airport (MU62), Drexel, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drexel, MO
Destination airport:Drexel, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed stop and go landings, at a private dirt airstrip. After his third landing, while taxiing to the east for takeoff, the pilot reported encountering several wind gusts that nosed the airplane over. The airstrip is located between two weather reporting stations. Winds for the area were out of the south at fourteen knots with wind gusts at twenty-three knots. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings, fuselage, and lift struts. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while taxiing in unfavorable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3768A

Location