Accident Piper PA-28-161 VH-TXH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175269

Date:Saturday 11 April 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:J&J Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TXH
MSN: 2842325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moorabbin (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with an Oxford Aviation Academy (Australia) Pty Ltd aircraft at Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Melbourne, Victoria. Three of the five occupants onboard the two aircraft received minor injuries and two were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-04-11/planes-collide-on-runway-at-melbournes-moorabbin-airport/6385828
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/planes-damaged-in-tarmac-crash-at-moorabbin-airport/story-fni0fit3-1227299634831?from=herald+sun_rss
https://www.skynews.com.au/news/national/2015/04/11/three-injured-in-vic-runway-plane-crash.html

ATSB database: http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4193539/ao-2013-059_final.docx