Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210M N50MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175339

Date:Saturday 28 February 2004
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Butler Brothers and Cervi Rodeo Company
Registration: N50MC
MSN: 21062509
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grape Creek, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (SJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 6,500-hour commercial pilot reported that prior to departing he had, "completed a preflight and checked all fuel tanks to make sure they were full." During the 580-nautical mile cross-country flight, while in cruise flight at 11, 000 feet msl, the pilot advised air traffic control that he was low on fuel and requested a straight-in approach to the airport. Approximately nine minutes later, during a descent in instrument meteorological conditions, the pilot informed air traffic control that the engine was "quitting" and, "we're out of gas... we're out of gas." The pilot regained visual contact approximately 1, 200 feet above the ground, and landed in a partially obstructed field. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with mesquite trees of various sizes. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wing fuel tank contained approximately one cup of fuel, and that no fuel was observed in the left fuel tank. Both fuel caps were found secured and intact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040331X00401&key=1

Location