Incident Mil Mi-171 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175360

Date:Monday 21 July 2014
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 4th Air Division, 13th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dayi County, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was seen flying low with unstable attitude. It crashed into farmland and was apparently damaged beyond repair. The five occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://gkjlai.pixnet.net/blog/post/232060394-55%E5%B9%B4%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E8%BB%8D%E6%88%B0%E6%A9%9F%E5%A4%B1%E4%BA%8B%E8%A8%98%E9%8C%84
http://english.cri.cn/12394/2014/07/22/3241s837215.htm
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2014-07/22/content_17897849.htm
http://politics.people.com.cn/n/2014/0722/c1001-25313768.html