Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175362

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Narrative:
Mosquito HK408: Took off at 16:45 hrs for Convoy patrol. 15/03/1944
The Mosquito of 256 Sqn which, on returning from a patrol, had collided with a petrol bowser and burst into flames killing the pilot and navigator. Also badly injured was AC2 F.J. Edwards who was admitted to No. 11 General Hospital for treatment of burns and shock.
Crew:
F/O (50626) Leslie Charman William THOMAS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1388687) John Anthony VANE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.hambo.org/kingscanterbury/view_man.php
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt