Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-40831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175375

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Liuchow, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a mission to bomb Japanese ships anchored in Takao Harbor, Formosa, now known as Kao-hsiung, Taiwan.
The entire crew of ten perished in the crash.
The wreckage of the plane was discovered in 1996.

Sources:

http://arlingtoncemetery.net/b24-jcrew.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kitten_Mountain
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/44-40831.html