Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N6257F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175376

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2004
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:East Tennessee Pilots Club
Registration: N6257F
MSN: 17273175
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (PFN)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (TYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor, approximately 3 miles from the destination airport the engine began to "sputter", and then quit. The certified flight instructor offered to take control of the airplane to make the forced landing but the private pilot said he felt comfortable making the forced landing. The certified flight instructor allow the private pilot to make the forced landing in a open field. During the forced landing the airplane collided with a berm. The pilot's did not report any flight control anomalies prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the propeller was bent aft, the nose wheel broke off at the strut, and the fuselage was buckled. Examination of the fuel system revealed a small trace of fuel was found in the left and right fuel tanks, and no blockage was noted in the fuel lines. Review of the Cessna pilots operating handbook revealed in Section 7: the total usable fuel in standard configuration is 40 gallons with 3 gallons unusable. In long range configuration 50 gallons usable, and 4 gallons unusable.

Probable Cause: The CFI's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and his inadequate supervision which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the inadequate preflight planning/preparation to ensure an adequate fuel supply, and the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040323X00358&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1983 N6257F East Tennessee Pilot's Club 0 Knoxville, TN sub

Location