Runway excursion Accident Cessna 404 VH-JOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175384

Date:Sunday 12 April 2015
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Broome Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JOR
MSN: 404-0642
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pantijan, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Derby, WA
Destination airport:Pantijan, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the left landing gear skidded through a soft patch of sand on the runway, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway. The aircraft's nose gear then collided with a runway edge marker, causing it to collapse. Two passengers received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-038.aspx