Accident Robinson R44 N7194S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175442

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2004
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Alexander P. Williams
Registration: N7194S
MSN: 0768
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:474 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala International-Jim Taylor Airport, Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala International-Jim Taylor Airport, Ocala, Florida (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Ocala International-Jim Taylor Airport, Ocala, Florida (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 17, 2004, about 00:30 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R44, N7194S, registered to a private individual, rolled over while descending following liftoff from a dolly at the Ocala International-Jim Taylor Airport, Ocala, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the private-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The pilot stated that after lifting off a platform to a 3-5 foot hover with all engine indications in the green and the governor on, the engine experienced a loss of power and the helicopter began descending. The helicopter had drifted to the left a bit off the dolly and one of the skids contacted the dolly and the helicopter rolled onto its left side but came to rest on its right side. The pilot had the helicopter recovered and placed back in his hangar before NTSB or FAA notification. Numerous attempts were made by the NTSB investigator-in-charge to contact the owner to gain access to the hangar for the purpose of removing the engine from the helicopter for an attempted engine run; the pilot/owner did not respond to these attempts. Review of the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report form submitted by the pilot revealed that the yes and no blocks were marked in the area titled, "Mechanical Malfunction Failure."

According to a preliminary police report, after being notified by an anonymous phone call, they arrived at the airport, opened the hangar, and noted the odour of an alcoholic beverage coming from inside the helicopter.

Examination of the helicopter while it was in the hangar was performed by an FAA airworthiness inspector. The inspector reported that the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the helicopter following a reported loss of engine power after picking up to a hover from a dolly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA04LA061 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/NTSB.Aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20040329X00379&ntsbno=MIA04LA061&akey=1
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7194S
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1076
4. https://planecrashmap.com/list/fl/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ocala_International_Airport

Location